Check out the latest Nebraska high school baseball stat leaders below.
* * *
Hitting
BATTING AVERAGE
Class A: Anaya, Omaha Bryan, .552; Sandy, Lincoln Southwest, .536; Lewis, Millard West, .526; Riggs, Bellevue West, .500; Thorpe, Omaha Benson, .500; Williams, Omaha South, .490; Driffill, Millard South, .484; Ramirez, Omaha Bryan, .476; McPeak, Lincoln East, .471; Wallace, Papillion-LVS, .468.
Class B: Joneson, North Platte, .654; Olsen, Plattsmouth, .562; Rogge, South Sioux City, .520; McEntire, North Platte, .519; Pluta, Platte Valley, .512; Waring, Lincoln Northwest, .477; Pelican, Nebraska City, .475; Kozeal, Omaha Gross, .472; Greeno, North Platte, .458; Vertin, Hastings, .457.
People are also reading…
Class C: Conant, Adams Central, .526; Shafer, Omaha Roncalli, .500; Anderson, Wayne, .500; McGreer, Malcolm, .475; Rinkol, Twin River, .471; Digilio, Omaha Roncalli, .468; Meyer, Malcolm, .457; Wisnieski, Malcolm, .455; Meinecke, St. Paul, .455.
RBIS
Class A: Smolinski, Bellevue West, 35; Springer, Lincoln East, 28; Evasco, Lincoln East, 28; Lewis, Millard West, 27; Venteicher, Millard West, 25; Valdivia, Millard West, 20; Wheelock, Omaha Creighton Prep, 20; Henderson, Omaha North, 19; Williams, Omaha South, 19; Jindra, Millard South, 18.
Class B: Leahy, Gretna East, 22; Jobman, Beatrice, 19; Anderson, South Sioux City, 17; Thiessen, Elkhorn North, 16; Stracke, Elkhorn, 16; Herrmann, Gretna East, 16; Hughes, Omaha Concordia, 16; Sellmeyer, Elkhorn North, 15; Tarno, South Sioux City, 15; Grossart, Elkhorn North, 15; Brown, Blair, 15; Kingery, Nebraska City, 15.
Class C: Worthy, Omaha Roncalli, 18; Meyer, Malcolm, 18; Dean, Wayne, 18; Schmidt, Malcolm, 18; Ca. Shafer, Omaha Roncalli, 16; Cl. Shafer, Omaha Roncalli, 16; Fries, Central City, 16; Kreikemeier, West Point GACC, 16; Jensen, Central City, 15; Anderson, Wayne, 15.
RUNS
Class A: Lewis, Millard West, 37; Bartholomew, Omaha Creighton Prep, 28; Evasco, Lincoln East, 27; Glantz, Bellevue West, 25; Peltz, Lincoln East, 24; Hodoly, Omaha South, 23; Grego, Bellevue West, 22; Worthley, Lincoln East, 21; Williams, Millard West, 21; Venteicher, Millard West, 20.
Class B: Helms, South Sioux City, 24; Rogge, South Sioux City, 20; Baldwin, Beatrice, 20; Cox, Gretna East, 20; Joneson, North Platte, 19; Pluta, Platte Valley, 19; Moriston, South Sioux City, 18; Kozeal, Omaha Gross, 18; Polk, North Platte, 18; Koch, Beatrice, 17; Beister, Elkhorn, 17; Russell, Waverly, 17; Thoms, Waverly, 17.
Class C: Meyer, Malcolm, 22; Fries, Central City, 22; Jensen, Central City, 21; Redden, Wayne, 21; Digilio, Omaha Roncalli, 20; Halley, Arlington, 20; Wienke, Lincoln Christian, 20; Shafer, Omaha Roncalli, 19; McGreer, Malcolm, 18; Anderson, Wayne, 17.
DOUBLES
Class A: Lucas, Bellevue East, 11; Evasco, Lincoln East, 9; Lewis, Millard West, 9; Glantz, Bellevue West, 8; Smolinski, Bellevue West, 7; Ramirez, Omaha Bryan, 7; Springer, Lincoln East, 7; Sandy, Lincoln Southwest, 7; Adame, Omaha Bryan, 7; Harmes, Lincoln East, 7.
Class B: Hyde, Hastings, 8; Rogge, South Sioux City, 7; Helms, South Sioux City, 6; Ziola, Omaha Skutt, 6; Jacobson, Blair, 6; Aldridge, Lincoln Northwest, 6; Schroeder, Elkhorn, 6; Russell, Waverly, 6; Joneson, North Platte, 6; Leahy, Gretna East, 5; Kingery, Nebraska City, 5; Thiessen, Elkhorn North, 5; Pechar, Omaha Gross, 5; Gettman, Ralston, 5.
Class C: Jensen, Central City, 8; Redden, Wayne, 6; DeHaan, Lincoln Christian, 6; Sykora, Elkhorn MM, 5; Shaw, Auburn, 5; Ruhl, Central City, 5; Fries, Central City, 5; Zimmerman, Elkhorn MM, 5; Conant, Adams Central, 5; Wisnieski, Malcolm, 5; Bauer, Falls City, 5.
TRIPLES
Class A: Lewis, Millard West, 5; Senstock, Lincoln East, 5; Lucas, Bellevue East, 4; Venteicher, Millard West, 4; Wilhelm, Lincoln Southeast, 4; Johnson, Lincoln Southeast, 3; Barrientos, Grand Island, 3; Hart, Millard South, 3; Doll, Omaha Burke, 3.
Class B: Thiessen, Elkhorn North, 4; Baldwin, Beatrice, 4; Nowaczyk, Elkhorn North, 3; Thoms, Waverly, 3; Duncan, Omaha Gross, 2; Vertin, Hastings, 2; Russell, Waverly, 2; Brown, Blair, 2; Fancher, Elkhorn North, 2; Roth, Bennington, 2; Loontjer, Plattsmouth, 2; Unger, Blair, 2.
Class C: Shafer, Omaha Roncalli, 3; Fries, Central City, 2; Croom, DC West, 2; Sughroue, Adams Central, 2; Halley, Arlington, 2; Reiling, Lincoln Christian, 2; Hodgen, Adams Central, 2; Belfrage, Tekamah-Herman, 2.
HOME RUNS
Class A: Lewis, Millard West, 5; Springer, Lincoln East, 5; Wheelock, Omaha Creighton Prep, 5; Wallace, Papillion-LVS, 4; Venteicher, Millard West, 3; Smolinski, Bellevue West, 3; Evasco, Lincoln East, 3; Parrish, Gretna, 3; Epp, Gretna, 3.
Class B: Koch, Beatrice, 4; Jobman, Beatrice, 4; Hughes, Omaha Concordia, 3; Johnson, Hastings, 2; Daniell, Platte Valley, 2; Thiessen, Elkhorn North, 2; Sellmeyer, Elkhorn North, 2; Pelican, Nebraska City, 2; Kobiela, Elkhorn, 2.
Class C: Meyer, Malcolm, 5; Schmidt, Malcolm, 5; Croom, DC West, 2; Trauendorfer, Platteview, 2; McGreer, Malcolm, 2; Wisnieski, Malcolm, 2; Rinkol, Twin River, 2.
STOLEN BASES
Class A: Williams, Omaha South, 44; Hodoly, Omaha South, 27; Bolouvi, Omaha North, 21; Thomas, Millard South, 21; Lewis, Millard West, 21; Teeters, Omaha South, 19; Gray, Omaha South, 18; Eikmeier, Elkhorn South, 18; Pamaran, Papillion-LV, 17; Williams, Millard West, 17.
Class B: Thoms, Waverly, 22; Johnson, North Platte, 16; Kotil, Crete, 15; Beister, Elkhorn, 13; Booth, Wahoo, 13; McElhose, Waverly, 13; Piening, Crete, 13; Schmidt, Waverly, 12; Polk, North Platte, 12; Olsen, Plattsmouth, 10; Kotik, Lincoln Northwest, 10; Barrett, Lincoln Northwest, 10; Cox, Gretna East, 10.
Class C: Rinkol, Twin River, 19; Cattrell, Falls City, 18; Zimmerman, Falls City, 16; Halley, Arlington, 16; Digilio, Omaha Roncalli, 14; Redden, Wayne, 13; Stobbe, Platteview, 12; Johnson, Adams Central, 11; Jelinek, Raymond Central, 11; Sharp, Arlington, 11.
Pitching
WINS
Class A: Shortridge, Lincoln East, 6; Fraley, Lincoln East, 5; Hinrichs, Grand Island, 5; Smith, Millard South, 5; Mick, Lincoln East, 4; Ferguson, Millard West, 4; Apgar, Papillion-LV, 4; Grego, Bellevue West, 4; Stelling, Lincoln Southwest, 4.
Class B: Ziola, Omaha Skutt, 5; Nowaczyk, Elkhorn North, 3; Yeshnowski, Omaha Gross, 3; Schieffer, Waverly, 3; Olsen, Plattsmouth, 3; Copeland, Gretna East, 3; Villamonte, Plattsmouth, 3; Japp, Bennington, 3; Miller, Waverly, 3; Koch, Beatrice, 3; Schmidt, Waverly, 3; Stice, Omaha Concordia, 3; Beard, Elkhorn, 3; Utterback, Bennington, 3; Schnakenberg, Wahoo, 3; Lade, Waverly, 3.
Class C: Meyer, Malcolm, 5; Dawes, Lincoln Lutheran, 4; Ruhl, Central City, 3; DeHaan, Lincoln, Christian, 3; Kreikemeier, West Point GACC, 3; Redden, Wayne, 3; Warner, Auburn, 3; Bokelmann, Lincoln Lutheran, 3.
ERA
Class A: Sullivan, Grand Island, 0.00; Grego, Bellevue West, 0.23; Wallace, Papillion-LVS, 0.68; Hultman, O. Burke, 0.70; Antoniak, Papillion-LV, 0.79; Sterling, Papillion-LV, 0.86; Ledgerwood, Lincoln Pius X, 0.95; Apgar, Papillion-LV, 1.00; Carroll, Millard South, 1.00; Markham, Omaha North, 1.02.
Class B: Villamonte, Plattsmouth, 0.34; Nowaczyk, Elkhorn North, 0.47; Goldal, Elkhorn, 0.55; Ellison, Elkhorn, 0.56; Schroeder, Elkhorn, 0.70; Hawley, Nebraska City, 0.78; Copeland, Gretna East, 0.82; Koch, Beatrice, 1.04; Ziola, Omaha Skutt, 1.06; Asmus, Elkhorn North, 1.17; Schmidt, Waverly, 1.20; Lade, Waverly, 1.20.
Class C: Nepple, Adams Central, 0.51; Conant, Adams Central, 0.64; Loffer, Platteview, 0.87; Emanuel, Lincoln Christian, 0.91; Meyer, Malcolm, 0.94; Reichstein, Adams Central, 0.98; Banks, Platteview, 1.17; Gage, Auburn, 1.17; Gorecki, Central City, 1.26; DeHaan, Lincoln Christian, 1.31.
STRIKEOUTS
Class A: Foertsch, Elkhorn South, 49; Hodoly, Omaha South, 41; Grego, Bellevue West, 41; Flores, Bellevue West, 39; Hoiekvam, Omaha Central, 38; Nelson, Grand Island, 37; Curtis, Papillion-LVS, 37; Skokan, Gretna, 35; O'Neill, Omaha North, 33; Sall, Omaha Creighton Prep, 32; Mick, Lincoln East, 32; Sullivan, Omaha Northwest, 32; Sunken, Lincoln North Star, 32; Ledgerwood, Lincoln Pius X, 32.
Class B: Rogge, South Sioux City, 55; Nowaczyk, Elkhorn North, 46; Ziola, Omaha Skutt, 44; Ellison, Elkhorn, 36; Helms, South Sioux City, 34; Henning, Beatrice, 34; Thies, Platte Valley, 33; Johannes, Omaha Concordia, 31; Stice, Omaha Concordia, 31; Holman, Nebraska City, 31; Wendt, Crete, 31; Schnakenberg, Wahoo, 30.
Class C: Bokelmann, Lincoln Lutheran, 56; Meyer, Malcolm, 51; Loffer, Platteview, 40; Fehringer, Omaha Roncalli, 39; Watson, Lincoln Christian, 39; Wisnieski, Malcolm, 39; Reeves, DC West, 32; Schelbitzki, Fairbury, 32; Ruhl, Central City, 30; Jelinek, Raymond Central, 29; Petersen, Omaha Roncalli, 28; Ott, Arlington, 28.
SAVES
Class A: Grego, Bellevue West, 2; Chandler, Omaha Westside, 2; Berge, Millard South, 2; Johnson, Lincoln East, 2.
Class B:Â Brummond, Omaha Skutt, 7; Prendergast, Bennington, 2; Neneman, Gretna East, 1; Schieffer, Waverly, 1; Hunt, Platte Valley, 1; Schmale, Beatrice, 1; Sampson, Waverly, 1; Green, Gretna East, 1; Goldal, Elkhorn, 1; Brown, Blair, 1; Schroeder, Elkhorn, 1; Rogge, South Sioux City, 1; Miner, Ralston, 1; Albers, Gretna East, 1; Cox, Gretna East, 1; Villamonte, Plattsmouth, 1; Schieffer, Waverly, 1.
Class C: Brisbin, Omaha Roncalli, 1; Ground, Adams Central, 1; Cattrell, Falls City, 1; Matulka, Raymond Central, 1; Meyer, Malcolm, 1; DeHaan, Lincoln Christian, 1; Frank, Malcolm, 1; Erickson, Central City, 1; Wisnieski, Malcolm, 1.